PRIVACY POLICY

John G Rathborne Ltd

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how John G Rathborne Limited uses your data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

2. Explaining the legal bases we rely on

 

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you order an item from us for home delivery, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to our courier.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting our partnership to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers.

We also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand, or develop new products/services.

We will also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

3. When do we collect your personal data?

* When you visit any of our websites, and use your account to buy products and services, or place orders on the phone, in our shops or online.

* When you create an account with us.

* When you purchase a product or service but don’t have (or don’t use) an account.

* When you engage with us on social media.

* When you download or install one of our apps.

* When you join a loyalty programme.

* When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

* When you enter prize draws or competitions.

* When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.

* When you comment on or review our products and services. Any individual may access personal data related to them, including opinions.

* When you fill in any forms. For example, if an accident happens in store, we will collect your personal data.

* When you use our car parks and shops which usually have CCTV systems operated for the security of both customers and staff. These systems may record your image during your visit.

 

4. What sort of personal data do we collect?

* If you have a web account with us: your name, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number.

* Details of your interactions with us online.

For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made, items viewed or added to your basket, voucher redemptions, brands you show interest in, web pages you visit and how and when you contact us.

* Details of your shopping preferences.

* Details of your visits to our website.

* Personal details that help us to recommend items of interest.

* We’ll only ask for and use your personal data collected for recommending items of interest and to tailor your shopping experience with us. Of course, it’s always your choice whether you share such details with us.

* Payment card information.

* Your comments and product reviews.

* Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit a shop or car park.

* Your car number plate may be recorded at some of our car parks to manage parking restrictions.

* To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered.

* Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

* Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. We use them to improve the website experience, deliver effective marketing and offer a more personalised service. Cookies collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. It is possible to switch off cookies by adjusting your browser preferences. However, please bear in mind that, if the cookies were turned off, certain personalised features of our website may not be available to you.

 

5. How and why do we use your personal data?

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you.

We then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you. The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service. Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

For example, if you’ve asked us to let you know when an item comes back into stock, we can’t do that if you’ve withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

* To process any orders that you make by using our website or in store. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.

For example, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.

* To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.

* To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We’ll also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our website. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.

For example, by checking your password when you login and using automated monitoring of IP addresses to identify possible fraudulent logins from unexpected locations.

* To protect our customers, premises and assets, we operate CCTV systems in our car parks which record images for security. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests..

* To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.

* If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.

* We will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by e mail or phone about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on. Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

* To send you relevant, personalised communications by post in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest. You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time.

* To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

* To display the most interesting content to you on our website, we’ll use data we hold about your favourite brands or products and so on. We do so on the basis of your consent to receive notifications for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device.

For example, we might display a list of items you’ve recently looked at, or offer you recommendations based on your purchase history and any other data you’ve shared with us.

* To administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering.

* To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

For example, we’ll record your browser’s Session ID to help us understand more when you leave us online feedback about any problems you’re having.

* To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law. Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by by updating your preferences in your online account

* To build a rich picture of who you are and what you like, we’ll combine data captured as we have described in the section What Sort of Personal Data do we collect? We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

For example, by combining this data, this will help us personalise your experience and decide which inspiration or content to share with you.

Sometimes, we’ll need to share your details with a third party who is providing a service (such as delivery couriers or a specialist contractor). We do so to maintain our service with you. Without sharing your personal data, we’d be unable to fulfil your request.

6. How we protect your personal data?

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our website using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information is secured and tokenised to ensure it is protected.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

7. How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Some examples of customer data retention periods:

Orders When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for seven years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

Inactive accounts If you’ve not used your account for more than five years, it will be flagged as inactive and we’ll contact you to ask whether you want to keep it open.

8. Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

For example, delivery couriers, specialist contractors, for fraud management, debt collection, to help us personalise our offers to you and so on.

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

* We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.

* They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.

* We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

* If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

* IT companies who support our website and other business systems.

* Operational companies such as delivery couriers.

* Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.

* Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on your marketing or contractural consent.

* Confidential Waste disposal companies who collect and dispose of private and sensitive documents.

* For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.

* We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.

* We may, from time to time, expand, reduce or sell the business and this may involve the transfer of divisions or the whole business to new owners. If this happens, your personal data will, where relevant, be transferred to the new owner or controlling party, under the terms of this Privacy Notice.

9. Where your personal data may be processed

Protecting your data outside the EEA

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party couriers/data processors in countries that are outside the EEA.

For example, this might be required in order to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services.

Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Notice.

10. What are your rights over your personal data?

An overview of your different rights

You have the right to request:

* Access to the personal data we hold about you.

* The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

* That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

* That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows:

To ask for your information please contact The Company Secretary, John G Rathborne Limited,Unit 45 Rosemount Park Drive, Rosemount Business Park, Blanchardstown,Dublin 11 or e mail accounts@rathborne.ie To ask for your information to be amended please update your online account or contact our customer services team on sales@rathborne.ie

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.

We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

11. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

* Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular division.

* Send an e mail to accounts@rathborne.ie

* Write to The Company Secretary, John G Rathborne Limited, Unit 45 Rosemount Park Drive, Rosemount Business Park, Blanchardstown, Dublin 11

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

12. Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling +353 (0761) 104800

Or go online to www.dataprotection.ie

If you are based outside Irealnd, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

13. If you live outside Ireland

For all non-Ireland customers

By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

Sometimes we’ll need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable us to supply the goods or services you’ve requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves and to third parties located in Ireland.

By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes.

This may occur because our information technology storage facilities and servers are located outside your country of residence, and could include storage of your personal data on servers in the UK.

We’ll ensure that any third parties process your personal data only in accordance with their legitimate interests. These third parties may be subject to different laws from those which apply in your country of residence. Please note that we do not take active steps to ensure that any overseas recipient of your personal data complies with the laws which apply in your country.

14. Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please do not hesitate to contact us.

15. Review of this Policy.

The policy will be reviewed annually

Join our mailing list today to receive the latest news and offers

Search our store